Six case histories of cancer

share page

Share this with your friends

SIX CASE HISTORIES OF CANCER

Case #1 Metastatic Breast Cancer

Recurrent Metastatic Breast Cancer with Metastasis to Right Femoral Neck, Greater Trochanter and Right Femur
Patient: 2/95

Forty-six year-old Caucasian female with recurrent breast cancer metastasis post previous radiation and chemo to right femoral neck, greater trochanter and length of right femur. Lesion size in hip area encompassed 10 cm. Patient elected not to proceed with bone marrow transplant and initiated an aggressive oral orthomolecular nutrition program accompanied with dietary changes.

Patient 3/95
Bone scans indicate the virtual absence of all tumors with a pin size hot spot in femoral neck.
Patient 10/95
Bone scan negative. Bone density scans in tumor areas indicate full bone density and lack of scar tissue.
Patient 6/99
Patient is still in total remission. Patient is on maintenance program and feeling very good.
Orthomolecular Treatment Protocol:
Daily coffee enemas
Vegetarian diet, avoidance of all sugars
Medications: none
Nutritional Supplements: Daily Pancreas, Pork 2 TID
Protolytic Enzymes 1 BID between meals
Calcium supplement (Microcrystalline Hydroxy Apatite:) 1 TID
Shark Cartilage powder: 1 heaping teaspoon BID
Chromium Piccolinate 200 mcg 1 TID
Co-Enzyme Q-10 w / Tocotrinols (100 mg) 2 BID
Super EPA 1 BID
Borage Seed Oil (GLA 320)
Multivitamin 2 TID
Vitamin A 25,000 IU
Vitamin E (Natural Source E 400 mg) 1 cap
Mycostat 1/4 teaspoon 5X daily sublingual and 1/2 teaspoon before bed sublingual
Sodium Selenite 1/2 teaspoon
Germanium, Organic 1 BID
Proanthanol 1 BID
Garlic capsules 2 BID
Thymus capsules 1 TID
Symbiotics w / FOS 1/2 teaspoon in water
Buffered Vitamin C -3 heaping teaspoons in water sipped daily
Whey protein powder: predigested
Methylsulfonylmethane 500 mg (MSM)
Supervite-C Powder 2400 rog/teaspoon 4 x daily

Case #2 Metastatic Breast Cancer Stage 4 Recurrent Metastatic Breast Cancer

Post 2 Stem Cell Replacements with Metastasis to Skull, Abdominal Lining, Lungs, Pancreas and Liver
Patient: 6/95
Forty-four year-old Armenian descent, female with recurrent breast cancer metastasis to skull, abdominal lining, lungs, pancreas and liver after 2 stem cell replacement series. Tumor in lungs 3 cm with fluid accumulating in lungs. Patient initiated an aggressive oral nutraceutical program.

Patient 8/95

CAT scans and bone scans indicate the absence of all tumors.
Patient 6/99
Patient is still in total remission, scars in lungs are gone. Patient feeling very good.
Orthomolecular Treatment Protocol:
Daily coffee enemas
Vegetarian diet, avoidance of all sugars
Medications: Armour Thyroid 1 grain
Nutritional Supplements: Daily Pancreas, Pork 2 TID
Protolytic Enzymes 1 BID between meals
Calcium supplement (Microcrystalline Hydroxy Apatite:) 1 TID
Shark Cartilage capsules: 3 BID
Chromium Piccolinate 200 mcg 1 TID
Co-Enzyme Q10 w / Tocotrinols (100 mg) 2 BID
Super EPA 1 BID
Borage Seed Oil (GLA 320)
Multivitamin 2 TID
Vitamin A 25,000 IU
Vitamin E (Natural Source E 400 mg) 1 cap
Mycostat 1/4 teaspoon 5X daily sublingual and 1/2 teaspoon before bed sublingual
Maitake D-Fraction 1/2 teaspoon TID
Sodium Selenite 1/2 teaspoon
Germanium, organic 1 BID
Proanthanol 1 BID
Garlic capsules 2 BID
Thymus capsules 1 TID
Symbiotics w / FOS 1/2 teaspoon in water
Buffered Vitamin C -3 heaping teaspoons in water sipped daily
Supervite-C (1 heaping teaspoon TID)
Whey protein powder: predigested 1 heaping tablespoon
Methylsulfonylmethane 500 mg I TID (MSM)
Micronized natural progesterone cream 1/4 teaspoon
Shark Cartilage liquid extract (CarTCell) 3-1/2 cc sublingual BID
Thymus embryonic growth factor (NatCell Thymus) 3-1/2 cc sublingual BID

Case #3: Recurrent Squamous Cell Throat Carcinoma with Bilateral Metastasis to Lungs
Patient: 5/97

Sixty-two year-old white male with recurrent squamous cell throat carcinoma with bilateral metastasis to lungs. Initial thoractomy and upper left lobectomy was done previously in 1994 and May 1997 respectively. CT scan revealed dramatically increased multiple masses in lingula from 12 mm to 4.2 cm with pulmonary METS: 1 cm mass in right lower lobe and 1.5 cm mass in left upper lobe.

Patient 6/97
X-rays and MRI revealed absence of all tumors
Patient 5/98
Patient feeling great, still in remission
Orthomolecular Treatment Protocol
Daily coffee enemas
Vegetarian diet, avoidance of all sugars
Medications: Armour thyroid 1 grain, DMSA 250 mg daily (50 capsules)
Nutritional Supplements: Daily
Pancreas, Pork 2 TID
Protolytic Enzymes 1 BID between meals
Buffered Vitamin C -3 heaping teaspoons in water sipped daily
Cat's Claw 1 BID
Chromium Polynicotinate (200 mcg) 1 TID
Co-Enzyme Q10 w / Tocotrinols (100 mg) 2 BID
Cytolog (fractionated bovine colostrum) 1 teaspoon BID sublingual between meals
DHEA (25 mg w/lipotropic factors) 1
Super EPA 1 BID
Prolive 1 BID
GLA 1
Glutathione 1 Bid between meals
Maitake D-fraction extract 1/4 teaspoon BID, 3/4 teaspoon before bed sublingual
Multivitamin 2 TID
Vitamin A 25,000 IU
Vitamin E (Natural Source E 400 mg) 1 cap
Mycostat 1/4 teaspoon 5X daily sublingual and 1/2 teaspoon before bed sublingual
Beta 1,3-Glucan (3 mg) 1 BID
Sodium Selenite 1/2 teaspoon
Organic Germanium 1 BID
Proanthanol 1 BID
Progreens 1 rounded scoop w/juice in morning
Garlic capsules 2 BID
Thymus capsules 1 TID
Symbiotics w / FOS 1/2 teaspoon in water
Predigested, hydrolyzed whey protein 1 scoop at breakfast
SuperviteC (1000 mg C) 3 4X daily
CarTCell (Shark Cartilage Concentrate) 1 vial sublingual
Natcell Thymus (Thymic growth factor peptides) 1 vial sublingual 2X weekly

Case #4: Malignant Mesenchymoma

(Liposarcoma: Mediastinal Cavity)
Stage 4
Patient: 5/97
Forty-eight year-old white male with severe shortness of breath and asthma. CT scan revealed a large mediastinal mass with dimensions of 10 cm x 7 cm.
Patient 6/97
Biopsy revealed sclerosing low-grade liposarcoma. Tumor mass had grown to 15 cm and extended from the apex of the lung to the diaphragmatic surface, filling the anterior mediastinum and extending into the posterior mediastinum, compressing the heart causing cardiac dysfunction. Patient was put on respirator. Surgery (8-hours) was initiated with approximately 20% of mass resected. Patient was placed on respirator, oxygen, tracheostomy tube and nasogastric tube.
Patient 8/22/97
Patient near death, very weak, blind, unable to walk, severe edema, on respirator and oxygen 24 hours/daily. Alternative program was initiated.
Patient 9/1/97 (10 days after initiating program)
Patient off respirator for 3 hours, on for 45 minutes, feeling better, eyesight restored, edema gone, able to walk around house.
Patient 10/31/97
CT scan of mass reveals reduction of size to 6 cm. Patient feels much improved.
Patient 12/18/97
Patient called from cell phone of his car; he was coming home from work, never heard his voice before!
Current Outcome: 10/98
Patient feels great, working full-time and traveling, enjoying life.
Orthomolecular Treatment Protocol:
IV Vitamin C 75 gms in 750 cc D5W w/ 8 cc mag sulfate + 10 cc calcium gluconate daily (13 days)
Daily coffee enemas
Vegetarian diet, avoidance of all sugars
Medications: Armour Thyroid 1 grain, DMSA 250 mg daily (50 capsules)
Nutritional Supplements: Daily
Pancreas, Pork 2 TID
Protolytic Enzymes 1 BID between meals
Buffered Vitamin C 3 heaping teaspoons in Water sipped daily
Cat's Claw 1 BID
Chromium Polynicotinate (200 mcg) 1 TID
Co-Enzyme Q-10 w / Tocotrienols (100 mg) 2 BID
Cytolog (fractionated bovine colostrum) 1 teaspoon BID sublingual between meals
DHEA (25 mg w/lipotropic factors) 1
Super EPA 1 BID
Prolive 2 BID
GLA 1
Glutathione 1 BID between meals
Maitake D-fraction extract 1/4 teaspoon BID, 3/4 teaspoon before bed sublingual
Multivitamin 2 TID
Vitamin A 25,000 IU
Vitamin E (Natural Source E 400 mg) 1 cap
Mycostat 1/4 teaspoon 5X daily sublingual and 1/2 teaspoon before bed sublingual
Beta 1,3-Glucan (3 mg) 1 BID
Sodium Selenite 1/2 teaspoon
Organic Germanium 1 BID
Proanthanol 1 Bid
Progreens 1 rounded scoop w/juice in morning
Garlic capsules 2 Bid
Thymus capsules 1 TID
Symbiotics w / FOS 1/2 teaspoon in water
Predigested, hydrolyzed whey protein 1 scoop at breakfast
SuperviteC (1000 mg C) 3 4X daily
CarTCell (Shark Cartilage Concentrate) 1 vial sublingual
Natcell Thymus (Thymic growth factor peptides) 1 vial 1M injection 2X weekly
ImmunPrime 3 drops 10X sublingual

Case #5: High Grade Immunoblastic B Cell Lymphoma: Stage 4

Patient: November 1997

Forty-eight year-old white female with recurrent gastrointestinal problems accompanied with subsequent acute renal failure. Ultrasound revealed bilateral hydronephrosis and pelvic mass. A radical hysterectomy, bilateral salpingo-oophorectomy along with bilateral pelvic lymph node dissection, appendectomy and bilateral ureterolysis was initiated. Bone marrow biopsy revealed malignant lymphoma, large cell type with 70% involvement of biopsy sample. Chemo (2 rounds) was initiated with multiple tumors increasing in size. Patient elected to terminate chemo.

Lab Test:

Normal
Lab Test 5/4/98
3/5/98
Range
(Orthomolecular
Prog)
WBC
4.5 L 5.0-10.0 x 10-3
3.9L
Hemoglobin 12.7 12.5-16.0 GM/DL
12.0 L
Heraatocrit 18.1 L 34.0-46.0%
35.6
Alk Phos
234 H 30-136 U/L
163 H
AST (SCOT) 205 H 0-40 U/L
36
ALT (SGPT) 423 H 0-35 U/L
37 H
LDH
1070 H 100-230 U/L
219
Orthomolecular Treatment Protocol
IV Vit C 50 gms in 500 cc D5W w/6 cc
50% magnesium sulfate + 10 cc
10% calcium gluconate 3x weekly
Daily coffee enemas
Vegetarian diet
Nutritional Supplements: Daily
Co-Enzyme Q10 w / Tocotrienols: 100mg 1 BID
Multivitamin 2 TID
Sodium Selenite 1/2 teaspoon
Super EPA 2 BID
Buffered C 1 heaping teaspoons TID
Pancreas, Pork 2 TID
Vegetable Enzymes 2 TID
ImmunPrime 4 drops 10 X sublingual
Current Outcome: 11/98

Breast and abdominal lymph node lesions are gone, patient feels wonderful, playing golf, tennis & hiking. Exam 8/98, MRI and biopsy confirms remission!

Case #6: Neuroendocrine Carcinoma of the Pancreas -- Islet Cell Stage 4 -- 15 cm x 20 cm Tumor
Patient 11/96

Sixty-two year old Hispanic female: initial diagnosis of neuroendocrine carcinoma of the pancreas -- islet cell. Patient elected no treatment program.

Patient 12/98

15 cm x 20 cm abdominal mass easily palpable. Patient was told that "no reasonable therapeutic approach exists," arrangements will be made with Hospice.
Patient 2/22/99

Patient walks with assistance, appears to be pregnant, is jaundiced, bent over in pain, unable to eat. Alternative program was initiated along with oral supplements, coffee enemas and IV beet-derived vitamin C.
Patient 2/25/99 (2 days later)

Patient walked upright and unassisted into office after only 2 IV C treatments and oral supplements.
Patient 3/16/99

Patient's abdomen is flat, she has resumed driving and her active lifestyle.
Orthomolecular Treatment Protocol
2 coffee enemas daily

Vegetarian diet, avoidance of all sugars
Medications: none

Nutritional Supplements: Daily

Total Immune Powder 2 scoops TID with meals
Azeo Pangen 3 TID with meals

Beta 1,3D Glucan (333 mg) 1 BID one half hour before meals
Bio-Zyme 2 BID between meals

Cytolog 1 teaspoon 1-time daily: before breakfast sublingual
DHEA 1/2 tsp. upon rising in early morning

ProLive with Antioxidants 2 BID breakfast and after dinner
Mycelized A 5 drops 1 time daily with a meal

MycoStat 1/2 teaspoon just before bed under tongue for 5-10 minutes
Thymus Glandular 1 TID

Similase Plant Enzymes 1 TID at the start of each meal
Symbiotics w/FOS 1/2 teaspoon in water
Ultra Potent C-1000 3-4 times daily with meals and before bed
ImmunPrime 3 drops 7 times daily under tongue between meals
ImmunPrime topical 7 drops rubbed 3 TID on affected areas
Ox Bile 3 TID
IV Beet-Derived Vitamin C: First day 50 grams -- 9 days 75 grams per day.

Correspondence:

Sir Arnold Takemoto
8300 N. Hayden Rd., Suite A-203
Scottsdale, Arizona 85258 USA
602-922-9235 / Fax 602-922-8336
Education, Graduate Training and Honors
September 1998 - Bestowed by HSH Prince George, Grand Master of the Sovereign Order of the Oak, the original and oldest order, a prestigious international order which established the original Knights of the Round Table, knighted Sir Arnold Takemoto for his service in originating protocols for severe and life threatening health disorders.
1967-1971 -- Denver University Graduate School, Denver, Colorado
1966-1967 -- University of Vermont Medical School and Medical Center, Burlington, Vermont
1962 - 1966 -- BSc Chemistry, Clarkson College of Technology, Potsdam, New York
Professional Positions

October 1998 -- Seattle, Washington -- Invited guest lecturer for the breakfast workshop at the Wright/Gaby Nutrition Seminars, Nutritional Therapy in Medical Practice. Over 250 doctors attended the breakfast workshop. The title of the talk was: "Combining Immunological Therapies for Optimum Benefits in the Treatment of Advanced Cancers."
August 1998 -- Dallas, Texas -- Workshop leader and principle speaker at the exclusive, invitation only physicians' meeting and workshop on Clinical Complementary Treatment of Major Immunological Diseases and Disorders. Over 100 doctors internationally were present by invitation only.

1993-present -- Currently in private practice designing state-of-the-art complementary health protocols with patients exhibiting chronic conditions; specializing in Fibromyalgia, Chronic Fatigue Syndrome (CFS or CFIDS), tenacious viral conditions and immune deficiencies, allergies and assorted rheumatologic conditions, anti-aging and sports nutrition, working collaberatively to optimize patient health care, Arnold's programs are used by referral Physicians throughout the US and Europe. Arnold currently lectures and teaches doctors at international medical conferences and specialized medical clinics throughout the US and Europe.
Article copyright Townsend Letter for Doctors & Patients.
~~~~~~~~
By Arnold Takemoto

Share this with your friends

Therapies for Optimum Benefits in the Treatment of Advanced Cancers. logo design ,I appreciate these type of instructions and guidelines for the beginner and sometimes it useful fr professionals as well.