Geranium (Geranium maculatum)
Geranium oil is distilled from the species Pelargonium Graveolens, although Pelargonium odoratissimum and others are also oil producing species. Geranium belongs to the Geraniaceae family. The essential oil is produced by steam distillation of the leaves, stalks and flowers and absolutes and concretes are produced in Morocco. In addition to its use in aromatherapy, the oil is used in cosmetic and skin care products, perfumes and as a flavoring agent in foods, alcoholic and soft drinks.
The article evaluates the Italian White Sage and Geranium oil from Pangea Organics.
The article offers various information related to the therapeutic use of herbal. Four double-blind research suggest that a scented geranium lessens bronchitis. It is stated that taking German cha...
SIMPLE NATURAL CURE
To cool down quickly, try a geranium-scented spritz, says Joseph Feuerstein, MD, director of Integrative Medicine at Stamford Hospital in Stamford, CT. Mix 15 drops of 100% distilled geranium essential oil with 2 ounces of distilled water in a spray bottle and chill in the fridge. Spray your face and chest as needed. An active ingredient, geraniol, affects your nervous system, which may be responsible for hot flashes.
Reviewed: Agbabiaka TB, Guo R, Ernst E. Pelargonium sidoides for acute bronchitis: a systematic review and meta-analysis. Phytomed. 2008; In press [epub ahead of print].